PGI JUNE 09

Reactions: 

PGI JUNE 09

Hi everybody….. I am posting some of the recent questions of PGI June, 09. Plz give me ur feedback. So that I can post some more material…………..

Q.) Which of the following is a compound nerve?
A) Trigeminal B) Optic C) Hypoglossal D) Olfactory

Ans. A

Q.2) What is lethal dose of fluoride?
A) 32 – 64 F/Kg body wt b) 8 – 16 F/Kg body wt
c) 5 – 10 F/Kg body wt d) 16 – 24 F/Kg body wt

Ans. A.(35 – 70mg of fluoride /Kg body wt.)

Q.3) Safety dose of Fluoride is
A) 8-16 mg F/Kg body weight b) 16 – 32 mg F/Kg body weight
C) 30 – 64 mg F/Kg body weight d) 12 – 30 mg F/Kg body weight

Ans. A (1/4 of CLD)

Q.4) Fluoride varnish was introduced first in?
A) USA B) Europe C) India D) Austrlia
Ans. B.. (Europe 1964 trade name Duraphat 25-75% caries reduction)


Q.5) Plaque hypothesis theory was discovered?
A) Loesche B) Listgarter C) Jenco

Ans. A



Q.6) Frey syndrome is associated with
A) Parotid gland surgery b) Submandibular
C) Sublingual gland D) All of the above

Ans. A

Q.7) Acc. To WHO the mouth wash rinsing is not recommended in
A) Under 2 years B) 4 years
C) 6 years D) 8 years
Ans. B


Q.8) When was fluoride tooth paste made OTC?
A) 1945 B) 1955 C) 1964 D) 1971

Ans. B

Q.9) Which of the following has Mani length in the range of that of human eye?
A) Argon B) hene C) Ndyog D) Co2

Ans. A


Q.10)Er-YAG is associated with Wave length
A) 2.90 µm B) 3.84 µm C) 6.56 µm D) 10.06 µm

Ans. A ( 2.94 µm)

Q.11) Critical pH is
A) 3.5 – 5.5 B) 4.5 – 5.5
C) 5 – 5.5 D)

Ans. C ( 5.3)

Q.12) Daily fluoride (0.05%) mouth rinse has concentration?
A) 225ppm B) 900ppm
C) 1000ppm D) 1100ppm

Ans. A


Q.13) Sequence of events in distraction osteogenesis is
A) Osteotomy - Latency - Distraction - Consolidation -remodelling
B) Latency - Osteotomy - Distraction - Consolidation
C) Osteotomy - Distraction - Latency - Consolidation
Ans. A
Q.14) Which of the following is lost first after giving L.A.
A) Pain B) Touch C) Temperature D) Pressure

Ans. A


Q.15) Psedomunant cells of connective tissue
A) Neutrophills B) RBC C) Fibroblasts D) None

Ans. C

22 comments:

Raghunandan said...

hi, it was nice of you to post the pgi paper 2009, as i am preparing for the next year exmas so. it would be kind to send me the rest of questions.
my email address is raghu_080@hotmail.com
Dr. Raghunandan

mamthasri said...

hi,very kind of u for sharing the valuable material, pls post the rest of them too....thanks a lot again

supriya said...

hello sir...thnx for posting pgi 09 questions..im also prep for next year exams...kindly send the rest of the questions.my email id is supriyamishra4@gmail.com..thnx again

rahul said...

thanks a lot sir many concepts become clear as i also gave that paper plz send me the rest of the questions on my email rahul244250@yahoo.in

rahul said...

thanks a lot sir for this many concepts get clear as i also gave that paper kindly sent me the rest of the paper on my email rahul244250@yahoo.in

rahul said...

thanks

manu said...

hello sir
can you plz send me the rest of the questions of pgi 09 to
ralphjohns09@gmail.com
thanks in advance

binu said...

hello sir
you provided very useful material
as pgi 09 june questions not available anywhere
pls post remaining questions or pls send to drbinup@gmail.com
thanks

binu said...

hi sir
pls post rest of questions of pgi june 09
or pls send to drbinup@gmail.com
thanks in advance

pallavi said...

hi sir
can u please send me the rest of the questions.my email address is kandi.pallavi@gmail.com

balagopal said...

thank you so much sir for such a valuble material .it will be very kind of u and helpful to all of us if you could post the rest of the paper . sir i badly need this paper pls could u send the rest of the questions to my mail venugopal.balagopal@gmail.com

heena said...

hello sir plz send june 2009 pgi paper to manjotkaurbudhiraja@gmail.com

heena said...

hello sir plz send june 2009 and if possible dec 2009 paper to manjotkaurbudhiraja@gmail.com

heena said...

hello sir plz send june 2009 and if possible dec 2009 paper to manjotkaurbudhiraja@gmail.com

Anonymous said...

Thanx a lot sir for posting the questions.cud u plz do me a favor.plz send me d rest of the questions at my id:-ishu_sngl@yahoo.com.
i will b highly thankful 2 u.

neha said...

hello sir..thanx 4 posting questions..
kindly send the rest of the questions.my email id is dr.nehaloya@gmal.com

punitpal said...

hi sir... please send the remaining questions of june and dec 2009 pgi papers on punitpal27@gmail.com

punitpal said...

hi sir... please email the june and dec 2009 pgi papers on punitpal27@gmail.com

gani said...

sir please send me pgi jun and dec 2009 question paper to drganesh50@gmail.com

poo said...

m sure these questions are going to help us a lot...... i'll b highly oblised if u wld b able 2 send me other questions also. thanking u.... my email address is poo_om777@yahoo.com

manju said...

plzzzzzzzz send me 2009 dental june dec paper plzzzzzz manju.chaudhary1@gmail.com plz reply soon me 2010 ka pa per likh rahi hu..................

Mandeep Kaur said...

hi... its so nice of you that you posted the previous year question..that gona help alot in exam.... plz send me rest of the questions and some other year questions also on my email mandeep.8052@gmail.com
highly thankful to you for this..
regards
mandeep

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE >>

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...